This page provides links to current and historical Government Documents online:
Since 2006, the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) has harvested Congressional web sites at the end of each Congress. They also did a wider harvest of federal websites for the 2004 Presidential transition.
An archive of government websites that have ceased operation (usually websites of defunct government agencies and commissions that have issued a final report).
Not specific to government publications, but offers access to digital content from a number of partners including the National Archives, HathiTrust, Internet Archive, Government Publishing Office, Library of Congress, and more.
Searchable collection of primary source documents uploaded to DocumentCloud. Includes many government-related documents requested via FOIA.
Captures and saves U.S. government websites at the end of presidential administrations. EOT has thus far preserved websites from administration changes in 2008, 2012, and 2016.
To provide permanent public access to federal agency web content, the FDLP harvests and preserves select federal websites.
Access text documents, images, audio, video, and map files.
Digital library of U.S. economic, financial, and banking history. Includes several titles that provide access to historical statistics.
Includes government documents, as well as other items. To focus a search to government publications, try adding "Government Printing Office" or "G.P.O." in the publisher field.
Provides electronic copies of thousands of federal government documents obtained under the Freedom of Information Act.
This large-scale digital repository is generally a first-stop resource when looking for older government documents. (See also the U.S. Federal Documents Collections page.)
Collection of federal government documents. See also the FedLink collection and the End of Term Web Crawls.
American Indian constitutions and legal materials, military legal resources, serial set, piracy trials, United States treaties, and more.
The Library has been archiving select born-digital web content since 2000. Their collection includes, but is not limited to, federal government information.
Saves and preserves important documents that have been, or are at risk of being, deleted from government websites.
Access to a large and varied collection of documents. Not all items are available online. Search the library catalog for specific titles; results will include links to online material if available.
Access to a wide variety of historical Department of Agriculture publications.
Repository of biomedical resources including books, still images, videos, and maps.
Transportation-related publications.
Non-governmental archive of declassified U.S. documents. Founded by journalists and scholars to fight government secrecy.
Coral Reef Database System (CoRIS) Coral Data & Publications Catalog, National Marine Fisheries Service's Voices Oral History Archives, Office of Coast Survey's Historical Map & Chart Collection, National Sea Grant Library publications, and National Weather Service Heritage documents.
Collection of technical reports published by federal agencies.
Access to a large number of digitized documents, arranged in several distinct collections.
Captures and preserves websites, including federal government websites. Search by URL.
