Take a brief tour of the Library Discovery Service (LDS) at the video below. The LDS combines the search power of most databases and the library catalogue into one interface and allows you to do comprehensive literature reviews across multiple sources instead of searching databases individually.
If you want to search chemistry and science databases individually, please take a look at the Chemistry Databases links BELOW.
To search general reference databases individually please see the links BELOW.
American Chemical Society is a comprehensive collection of chemistry journals available through the American Chemical Society.
Chemical and Engineering News
C&EN is a weekly magazine published by the American Chemical Society. It covers science and technology, business and industry, government and policy, education, and employment aspects of the chemistry field. C&EN Online offers Latest News, supplementary material to C&EN print articles, back issues of the magazine since 1998, and special features such as Reel Science, NanoFocus, RSS feeds, and blogs.
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics is the version 2009 of the Internet Edition of the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, which corresponds to the 89th Edition of the printed book.
ScienceDirect provides abstracts and indexing for more than 1800 journals. Full text of more than 800 journals is available to USMAI institutions. Some articles are in languages other than English. It includes extensive coverage of the physical and biological sciences, significant numbers of journals in the social sciences, and some journals in the humanities.
Sage Research Methods supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. SAGE Research Methods has more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, instructional videos and qualitative methods books from scholarly publishers as well as a Methods Map that can help those less familiar with research methods find the best technique to use in their research.
SCOPUS
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Delivering a comprehensive overview of the world's research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities, Scopus features smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research.
