Take a brief tour of the Library Discovery Service (LDS) at the video below. The LDS combines the search power of most databases and the library catalogue into one interface and allows you to do comprehensive literature reviews across multiple sources instead of searching databases individually.
If you want to search chemistry and science databases individually, please take a look at the transportation databases links BELOW.
To search general reference databases individually please see the links BELOW.
National Transportation Library
provides national and international access to transportation information, coordinates information creation and dissemination and offers reference services for the transportation community.
TRID A database combining records from TRB's Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) and the OECD's Joint Transport Research Centre’s International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD).
TRB Publication Index Indexes and abstracts from over 41,000 TRB publications and reports from 1923 to present. Some full text articles available.
offers deep coverage in applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. The database contains citations for articles from domestic and international journals, monographs and conference papers of the North American Association of Environmental Education.
Academic Search Ultimate offers access to an unprecedented collection of many peer-reviewed and full-text resources that includes journals, magazines, reports, books, and videos in almost every subject area.
ProQuest Central is the largest, multidisciplinary, full-text database available in the market today. This resource provides access to 27 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects, making this the broadest single research resource in the world.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global
This database is the an authoritative source for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. The database represents the work of authors from over 1,000 graduate schools and universities.
supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. SAGE Research Methods has more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, instructional videos and qualitative methods books from scholarly publishers as well as a Methods Map that can help those less familiar with research methods find the best technique to use in their research.
ScienceDirect provides abstracts and indexing for more than 1800 journals. Full text of more than 800 journals is available to USMAI institutions. Some articles are in languages other than English. It includes extensive coverage of the physical and biological sciences, significant numbers of journals in the social sciences, and some journals in the humanities.
