LibGuides: Reference Services: Finding Articles

Finding Articles

Take a brief tour of the Library Discovery Service (LDS) at the video below. The LDS combines the search power of most databases and the library catalogue into one interface and allows you to do comprehensive literature reviews across multiple sources instead of searching databases individually.

To search general reference databases individually please see the links BELOW.

Morgan State Discovery Layer

Search for books, journals, articles, and more

Please note: you will be asked to enter the 14 digit ID number located on the back of your Bear Card (22058xxxxxxxxx) - don't include the A's. If you have not received a Bear Card, this number will have been issued to you via your @morgan.edu e-mail address.

How to search for articles

Reference and Other Databases

Academic Search Ultimate offers access to an unprecedented collection of many peer-reviewed and full-text resources that includes journals, magazines, reports, books, and videos in almost every subject area.

ProQuest Central is the largest, multidisciplinary, full-text database available in the market today. This resource provides access to 27 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects, making this the broadest single research resource in the world.

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global is the an authoritative source for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. The database represents the work of authors from over 1,000 graduate schools and universities.

SAGE Research Methods supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. SAGE Research Methods has more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, instructional videos and qualitative methods books from scholarly publishers as well as a Methods Map that can help those less familiar with research methods find the best technique to use in their research.

ScienceDirect provides abstracts and indexing for more than 1800 journals. Full text of more than 800 journals is available to USMAI institutions. Some articles are in languages other than English. It includes extensive coverage of the physical and biological sciences, significant numbers of journals in the social sciences, and some journals in the humanities.

SCOPUS is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Delivering a comprehensive overview of the world's research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities, Scopus features smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research.

Science.gov is a gateway to U.S. government science information. The portal offers free access to research and development (R&D) results and scientific and technical information from scientific organizations across 13 federal agencies, and makes it possible for users to search over 60 databases, over 2,200 websites, and over 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information in many formats, including full-text documents, citations, scientific data supporting federally funded research, and multimedia.